null

Organic Catnip 0.5 oz Bag (Nepeta Cataria)

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
FB-CATN5OZBAG
Availability:
Normally ships within 1-2 business days.
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
$1.20
Frequently bought together:

Description

0.5oz of Organic Catnip in a plastic zip bag.  It is certified Kosher and irradiation free.

Botanical Name: Nepeta cataria
Common Names: Catmint, catnep, catswort, field balm

As the actual leaf of the Nepeta cataria plant, Catnip Leaf is a true "herb".  Cut and sifted for a more even leaf size.

While humans may find dried Nepeta cataria leaves to be effective when taken as an infusion, to their pet felines, Catnip Leaf is in fact not a medicinal herb but a narcotic. Felines have a sense of smell that is far more developed that that of humans - by a magnitude of several million. In fact, it has been suggested that felines perceive scent in the same way that humans perceive color. Just as certain wildcrafted herbs can cause humans to have visual hallucinations, so too does catnip leaf cause your tabby to experience olfactory hallucinations - which, if the typical cat response is any indication, are highly pleasurable, but ultimately harmless.

Ground Catnip Leaf can be used as a tea. If you live with a cat (or more than one), you'll want buy organic bulk herbs like Nepeta cataria in sizable quantities to keep your kitties entertained. (In fact, this natural herb, when given to your cat, is more likely to keep you entertained.)

View AllClose